65 Conn. App. 658 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] It is important to note that that case was decided in 1982, prior to the addition, in 1983, of the dispositional phase to the termination proceeding. See Public Acts 1983, No. 83-478, § 1. Therefore, we consider In re Juvenile Appeal (Docket No. 10718) in the context in which it was decided, as applying to termination proceedings that consisted only of adjudication.
The mother cites General Statutes § 46b-122 to support the contention that foster parents should be excluded from termination of parental rights proceedings. General Statutes § 46b-122 provides in relevant part, however, that “[a]ny judge hearing ajuvenile matter shall, during such hearing, exclude from the room . . . any person whose presence is, in the court’s opinion, not necessary . . . .” Because the statute uses discretionary language, it cannot be construed to preclude the limited foster parent participation that the court deemed to be appropriate under the circumstances of this case.