97 A.2d 317 | Vt. | 1991
[…] We must first emphasize that the City’s arguments go to evidentiary weight. The evidence of the registration was admitted over the objection of the Bank. Normally, the weight to be assigned to evidence lies within the discretion of the trial court. See In re Duncan, 155 Vt. 402, 409, 584 A.2d 1140, 1145 (1990) (findings, and conclusions based on the findings, upheld unless clearly erroneous).
The evidence in issue is the listing on the state registry of historic sites. The Vermont Advisory Council on Historic Preservation lists sites on the registry, consistent with state and federal standards. 22 V.S.A. §§ 723(a)(2), 742(a)(2). A property found to be “historic property” is eligible for listing. 22 V.S.A. § 701(6). A historic property is one defined as a “building, structure, object, district, area or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this state [or] its communities.” Id. The listing has no legal effect on local permitting, unless the local ordinance gives it some effect.
We agree with the City that a refusal to admit the evidence of listing on the registry would have been error.