502 A.2d 841 | Vt. | 1985
[…] These issues were not raised prior to the filing of the appeal and will have to be dealt with in the first instance by the Board. Lanphere v. Beede, 141 Vt. 126, 129, 446 A.2d 340, 341 (1982); LaFountain v. Vermont Employment Security Board, 133 Vt. 42, 48, 330 A.2d 468, 472 (1974).
Reversed and remanded.
30 V.S.A. § 108(a) provides in part as follows:
A domestic corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the public service board shall not mortgage nor pledge any of its corporate property nor issue any stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness . . . without the consent of the public service board . . . and a finding of the board that the proposed action will be consistent with the general good of the state. . . . But such corporation may issue evidences of indebtedness payable within one year from the date of issue without such consent provided ... its total evidences of indebtedness so payable within one year from the date of issue do not exceed twenty per cent of its total assets.
30 V.S.A. § 202 provides in part as follows:
(b) The department, through the director, shall prepare an electrical energy plan for the state. The plan shall be for a twenty-year period and shall serve as a basis for state electrical energy policy ....