502 A.2d 841 | Vt. | 1985
[…] 30 V.S.A. § 202 provides in part as follows:
(b) The department, through the director, shall prepare an electrical energy plan for the state. The plan shall be for a twenty-year period and shall serve as a basis for state electrical energy policy ....
(f) After adoption by the department of a final plan, any company seeking board authority to make investments, to finance, to site or construct a generation or transmission facility or to purchase electricity or rights to future electricity, shall notify the department of the proposed action and request a determination by the department whether the proposed action is consistent with the plan. In its determination whether to permit the proposed action, the board shall consider the department’s determination of its consistency with the plan along with all other factors required by law or relevant to the board’s decision on the proposed action. If the proposed action is inconsistent with the plan, the board may nevertheless authorize the proposed action if it finds that there is good cause to do so. . . .
(g) The director shall annually review that portion of a plan which extends over the next five years. The department, through the director, shall annually extend the plan by one additional year; ....