97 B.R. 124 | D. Mass. | 1989
[…] The term “employer”, as used in this paragraph and in section eleven, includes*126 an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to withhold and pay over taxes in accordance with this section and section two. Any sum or sums withheld in accordance with the provisions of section two shall be deemed to be held in trust for the commonwealth.
Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 62B, § 5.
Likewise, section 16 of ch. 64H provides: Every person who fails to pay to the commissioner any sums required by this chapter shall be personally and individually liable therefor to the commonwealth. The term “person”, as used in this section, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to pay over the taxes imposed by this chapter.
Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 64H, § 16.