In re Valhos
[…] The respondent’s application to restore and reinstate his pistol permit indicates that the charge of rape in the third degree was reduced to sexual misconduct — to which the defendant pleaded guilty, and that the charge of assault in the second degree was reduced to assault in the third degree and dismissed along with the charge of endangering the welfare of a child. The Town Justice issued a certificate of relief from civil disabilities dated October 19, 1988 — specifically stating that the respondent may retain any and all pistol permits.

Penal Law § 400.00 (11) provides that: "The conviction of a *659licensee anywhere of a felony or serious offense shall operate as a revocation of the license.” (Emphasis supplied.) Penal Law § 265.00 (17) (b) provides that any offense defined in Penal Law article 130 is a serious offense; therefore, sexual misconduct constitutes a "serious offense”.