In re Valhos
[…] Therefore, this court holds and determines that a local criminal court cannot properly remove the statutory prohibition as enacted by the Legislature that the conviction of a licensee anywhere of a serious offense shall operate as a revocation of the license.

Correction Law § 702 (1) provides that any court of this State may, in its discretion, issue a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender for a conviction that occurred in such court. However, Correction Law § 701 (3) specifically provides as follows: "A certificate of relief from disabilities shall not, however, in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Based upon the mandatory language and automatic revocation as set forth in Penal Law § 400.00 (11), this court holds and determines that the respondent’s pistol permit was revoked as a matter of law upon his conviction for sexual misconduct.