223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] “5. Under the facts of this case, did the trial court’s determination to waive the one-year waiting period under General Statutes § [45a-717 (g)] violate the respondent mother’s constitutional right to due process under the federal or state constitution?”
Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-717 (f), the court must find that the ground of termination has existed for not less than one year. The court may, however, waive the one year requirement pursuant to § 45a-717 (g) if “such a waiver is necessary to promote the best interest of the child.”
These conclusions render it unnecessary to reach the remaining claims of the respondent.
General Statutes § 46b-129 provides: “commitment' of child or youth. PETITION FOR NEGLECTED, UNCARED-FOR, DEPENDENT CHILD OR YOUTH, (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city, or borough welfare depart
“(b) If it appears from the allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition, or subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to find that the child’s or youth’s condition or the circumstances surrounding his care require that his custody be immediately assumed to safeguard his welfare, the court shall either (1) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to show cause at such time as the court may designate why the court shall not vest in some suitable agency or person the child’s or youth’s temporary care and custody pending a hearing on the petition, or (2) vest in some suitable agency or person the child’s or youth’s temporary care and custody pending a hearing upon the petition which shall be held within ten days from the issuance of such order on the need for such temporary care and custody. The service of such orders may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation officer appointed in accordance with section 46b-123, investigator from the department of administrative services, state police officer or indifferent person. The expense for any temporary care and custody shall be paid by the town in which such child or youth is at the time residing, and such town shall be reimbursed therefor by the town found liable for his support, except that where a state agency has filed a petition pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the agency shall pay such expense.