223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Nonetheless, because of the constitutional nature of the protection of the parent-child relationship, we have consistently adhered to the principle of strict construction of the termination statutes. See In re Jessica M., 217 Conn. 459, 586 A.2d 597 (1991); In re Juvenile Appeal (Anonymous) v. Commissioner of Children & Youth Services, 177 Conn. 648, 420 A.2d 875 (1979).
Although there is no statutory definition of “child” specifically applicable to General Statutes § 45a-717, and although General Statutes § 46b-120 is in a different chapter of the General Statutes, we consider the statutory definition contained in § 46b-120 to apply to § 45a-717, because § 46b-120 provides: “The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Indeed, Webster defines “child” as “an unborn or recently bom human being: FETUS, INFANT, BABY.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary.