223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] This conclusion is buttressed by the use of the terms “parent” and “child” throughout § 45a-717. Ordinar
Section 45a-717 (f) (1), for example, permits termination of parental rights if “[t]he child has been abandoned by the parent,” and § 45a-717 (f) (3) permits termination if “there is no ongoing parent child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child . . . .” Neither of these statutory uses of the terms “parent” and “child” could conceivably involve prenatal conduct by a pregnant woman with respect to her fetus.