223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] On November 1 and 2, 1989, David M. Mantell, a licensed clinical psychologist, evaluated the respondent and the father, together with the child. The respondent admitted to Mantell that she was then incapable of caring for the child, and estimated that it would take at least one year before she would be sufficiently confident of recovering from her drug addiction to do so. In his report, dated November 5, 1989, he stated that there was no emotional connection between the respondent and the child.
Section 45a-717 (f) (3) defines an “ongoing parent child relationship” as “the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child.” We have recognized that the statutory definition “is inherently ambiguous when applied to noncustodial parents who must maintain their relationships with their children through visitation.”