223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the respondent.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 45a-717 was formerly found at General Statutes § 45-61f, the statutory location in effect at the time of the trial court proceedings in this case. For purposes of clarity and simplicity, we refer herein to the current statutory sections.
General Statutes § 45a-717, formerly § 45-61f, provides as follows: “termination OF PARENTAL RIGHTS. CONDUCT OF HEARING. INVESTIGATION AND REPORT, grounds FOR termination, (a) At the hearing held on any petition for the termination of parental rights filed in the court of probate under section 45a-715, or filed in the superior court under section 17a-112, or transferred to the superior court from the court of probate under section 45a-715, any party to whom notice was given shall have the right to appear and be heard with respect to the petition. If the parent who is consenting to the termination of his parental rights appears at the hearing on the petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall explain to the parent the meaning and consequences of termination of parental rights. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the appearance of a consenting parent at the hearing regarding the termination of his parental rights except as otherwise provided by court order.
“(b) If a party appears without counsel, the court shall inform him of his right thereto and upon request, if he is unable to pay for counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent him.