223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] In support of this conclusion, the trial court reasoned: “Valerie suffered serious, life-threatening, physical injury at the instant of her birth because of her mother’s intravenous injection of cocaine after beginning labor. This ground would apply without question to parents who., an instant after birth, injected cocaine into the bloodstream of a newborn. The injection of the drug into the bloodstream of a baby about to be born should have no different consequences.” (Emphasis in original.) It is the validity of this conclusion that forms the core of the first issue in this case.
Section 45a-717 (f) (2) provides, in pertinent part, that the court may approve a petition for termination of parental rights “if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence that . . . the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for [the child’s] physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. Nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights . . . .” See footnote 1, supra. It is axiomatic that the process of statutory interpretation involves a reasoned search for the intention of the legislature. Lauer v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 459-60, 600 A.2d 310 (1991).