223 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Furthermore, “General Statutes [$ 45a-717 (f)] expressly requires the court to find, in addition to the existence of an enumerated statutory ground for termination, that such termination is in the best interests of the child. This statutory element was added to § [45a-717 (f)] by Public Acts 1983, No. 83-478, § 2. Both its plain language and its available legislative history indicate that the legislature intended this provision to serve as an additional, not an alternative, requirement for the termination of parental rights.” Id., 466 n.5.
We recognize that General Statutes § 45a-706 provides that “[t]he provisions of sections . . . 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive . . . shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.” Nonetheless, because of the constitutional nature of the protection of the parent-child relationship, we have consistently adhered to the principle of strict construction of the termination statutes. See In re Jessica M., 217 Conn. 459, 586 A.2d 597 (1991); In re Juvenile Appeal (Anonymous) v.