68 Pa. Commw. 239 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] On March 9,1979, the Commissioners filed their report with the Clerk of Court. The Clerk, however, failed .to advise Diefenderfer of the filing. Moreover, there was no public advertisement or any other form of notice that the report had been filed.
According to attorney Diefenderfer, he did not learn until April 17, 1979 that the report had been filed. On April 20, 1979, the objectors petitioned the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County for leave to file their challenges nunc pro tunc. On April 17,1980, that court denied the petition and thus induced the instant appeal.
Section 2009 of the Code provides as follows:
Any citizen or freeholder of the township may, within thirty days after the filing of the report of the board of commissioners, upon entering in the court sufficient surety to indemnify the board for all costs incurred in the proceedings, file exceptions to the report, together with a petition for a review. (Emphasis added.)6
In the case at bar, the Commissioners’ report was filed on March 9, 1979. The objector-appellants eoncededly failed to post a bond or file exceptions and a