In Re v. Savino Oil & Heating Co., Inc.
[…] Michaels (In re Marin Motor Oil, Inc.), 689 F.2d 445 (3rd Cir.1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1206, 103 S. Ct. 1196, 75 L. Ed. 2d 440 (1983); but see, Fuel Oil Supply and Terminaling v. Gulf Oil Corporation, 762 F.2d 1283 (5th Cir.1985).

III.

For all of the foregoing reasons, the motion of Bayside Fuel Oil Depot for authorization to commence an adversary proceeding on behalf of the Debtor against Ferrantino & Company, Inc. is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] With certain limitations and exceptions not here relevant, a debtor-in-possession under § 1107(a) has "all the rights . . . and powers" and is required to perform "all the functions and duties" of a trustee.

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5) — Powers of a creditors' committee include right to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented."

[3] It is significant to note that Bayside fails to cite a single Chapter 11 case where an individual creditor was authorized to commence an avoidance action.