In Re Two (2) Bose Speakers
[…] Jurisdiction

King first challenges the jurisdiction of the district court to order the return of property to its owner when there is no criminal prosecution. King asserts that, under these circumstances, his interest in the property is superior to that of Garnes'.

King argues the statute dealing with seized property requires that a prosecution take place as a condition for the return of property to its "rightful owner." The statute in question, K.S.A. 22-2512, states in part:

"(1) ... Where seized property is no longer required as evidence in the prosecution of any indictment or information, the court which has jurisdiction of such property may transfer the same to the jurisdiction of any other court, including courts of another state or federal courts, where it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such property is required as evidence in any prosecution in such other court.
"(2) When property seized is no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of as follows:
*181 "(a) Property stolen, embezzled, obtained by false pretenses, or otherwise obtained unlawfully from the rightful owner thereof shall be restored to the owner."