216 So. 2d 132 | La. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] The costs of these proceedings shall be paid out of the minor’s estate when such funds are available.
Reversed and remanded.
. Art. 263: “When a tutor has not been appointed to the minor by father or mother dying last, or if the tutor thus appointed has not been confirmed or has been excused, then the judge ought to appoint to the tutorship the nearest ascendant in the direct line of the minor.”
Art. 264: “In case there shall be more than one ascendant in the same degree, in the direct line, but of different sexes, the tutorship shall be given to the male.”
. Art. 4063. “The court shall appoint a legal tutor under the circumstances and according to the rules for priority provided by law, apd in the manner provided in Articles 4065 through 4068.”
.Art. 4231. “No person may be appointed tutor who is:
# * * * *
(6) A person who, on contradictory hearing, is proved to be incapable of performing the duties of the office, or to be otherwise unfit for appointment because of his physical or mental condition or bad moral character.”
* # # * *
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring).
I concur in the result but disagree with some of the statements and findings set forth in our opinion.