In re Troy M.
[…] Pursuant to section 624 of the Family Court Act, at fact finding, only competent, relevant and material evidence is admissible, whereas at disposition, hearsay evidence is admissible, provided it is relevant and material. Section 631 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part that: "[a]n order of disposition shall be made, pursuant to this section, solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interest will be promoted by any particular disposition.” Furthermore, section 624 of the Family Court Act makes clear that: "Evidence of parental contact or of failure to maintain contact with a child subsequent to the date of the filing of a petition under this part shall be inadmissible in the fact-finding hearing. Such evidence may be admitted in the dispositional hearing but shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of law to preclude or require an order committing the guardianship and custody of the child.” Also of interest is Social Services Law § 384-b (3) (i), which expressly provides that: "proof of the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption shall not be required in determining whether the best interests of the child would be promoted by the commitment of the guardianship and