In re Troy M.
[…] The logical starting place in the analysis of the issues raised by the instant motion is the statutory framework governing proceedings brought to terminate parental rights on grounds of permanent neglect, which is contained in sections 611 to 634 of article 6 of the Family Court Act and section 384-b of the Social Services Law. Initially, it should be noted that *1003paragraphs (a) through (e) of subdivision (1) of section 614 of the Family Court Act enumerate the allegations which must be set forth in petitions to terminate parental rights on permanent neglect grounds, and that paragraph (e) specifically requires a petition to allege that: "the best interests of the child require that the guardianship and custody of the child be committed to an authorized agency or to a foster parent authorized to originate this proceeding under section three hundred ninety-two of the social services law or section one thousand fifty-five of this act.”