In re Troy M.
[…] The nature of the proof permitted and required at a disposi*1004tional hearing, as opposed to a fact-finding hearing, also is addressed in sections 624 and 631 of the Family Court Act and in section 384-b (3) of the Social Services Law. Pursuant to section 624 of the Family Court Act, at fact finding, only competent, relevant and material evidence is admissible, whereas at disposition, hearsay evidence is admissible, provided it is relevant and material. Section 631 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part that: "[a]n order of disposition shall be made, pursuant to this section, solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interest will be promoted by any particular disposition.” Furthermore, section 624 of the Family Court Act makes clear that: "Evidence of parental contact or of failure to maintain contact with a child subsequent to the date of the filing of a petition under this part shall be inadmissible in the fact-finding hearing.