In re Troy M.
[…] Since the allegations as to best interests are a necessary part of the petition under section 614, it is thus clear that a petition must be dismissed if, at the dispositional phase of the proceedings, petitioner fails to prove that it is the child’s best interests that guardianship and custody be committed to an authorized agency.

The distinction between the focus of a fact-finding hearing and that of a dispositional hearing is recognized by a number of other statutory provisions. For example, subdivision (b) of section 625 of the Family Court Act provides as follows: "Reports prepared by the probation service or a duly authorized agency for use by the court prior to the making of an order of disposition shall be deemed confidential information furnished to the court which the court in a proper case may, in its discretion, withhold from or disclose in whole or in part to the law guardian, counsel, party in interest, or other appropriate person. Such reports may not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may be used in a dispositional hearing or in the making of an order of disposition without a dispositional hearing pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

The nature of the proof permitted and required at a disposi*1004tional hearing, as opposed to a fact-finding hearing, also is addressed in sections 624 and 631 of the Family Court Act and in section 384-b (3) of the Social Services Law.