In re Troy M.
[…] Furthermore, section 624 of the Family Court Act makes clear that: "Evidence of parental contact or of failure to maintain contact with a child subsequent to the date of the filing of a petition under this part shall be inadmissible in the fact-finding hearing. Such evidence may be admitted in the dispositional hearing but shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of law to preclude or require an order committing the guardianship and custody of the child.” Also of interest is Social Services Law § 384-b (3) (i), which expressly provides that: "proof of the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption shall not be required in determining whether the best interests of the child would be promoted by the commitment of the guardianship and custody of the child to an authorized agency.” In addition, notwithstanding the fact that pursuant to section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law, consent to adoption is required by a child over the age of 14, Social Services Law § 384-b (3) (k) expressly provides that: "Where the child is over fourteen years of age, the court may, in its discretion, consider the wishes of the child in determining whether the best interests of the child would be promoted by the commitment of guardianship and custody of the child.”

When the instant motion is considered in the context of the above-described and quoted statutory provisions, the weaknesses of the Law Guardian’s argument immediately become clear.