In re Trombley
[…] To replace the 1911 law the statute of 1919, page 294 was enacted, section 6 of which read substantially as section 216 of the Labor Code now reads.

The 1919 act was .held to be constitutional in In re Oswald, 76 Cal.App. 347 [244 P. 940], In re Samaha, 130 Cal.App. 116 [19 P.2d 839], Sears v. Superior Court, 133 Cal.App. 704 [24 P.2d 842] and In re Sears, 137 Cal.App. 308 [30 P.2d 571], See, also, In re Moffett, 19 Cal.App.2d 7, 17 [64 P.2d 1190].

By statute of 1937, page 185, the 1919 law was repealed (p. 327) and the present law enacted (pp. 197, 199) and codified in section 202 of the Labor Code which reads:

“If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his employment, his wages shall become due and payable not later than seventy-two hours thereafter, unless the employee has given seventy-two hours previous notice of his intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his wages at the time of quitting. ’ ’

Section 216 of the same code reads: “In addition to any other penalty imposed by this article, any person, or an agent, *530manager, superintendent, or officer thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor, who: