80 Conn. App. 777 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] At the hearing on the motion to open, the court also heard testimony from other individuals, including several members of the respondent’s family. Although much of that testimony mirrored the respondent’s testimony concerning the nature of her encounter with Wood, the court similarly was entitled to disbelieve it. The sheer volume of testimony propounding one version of an incident does not necessarily correlate with the credibility of that version, and the court still is entitled to disbelieve it in favor of another version.
General Statutes § 45a-719 provides in relevant part that “[f]or the purpose of this section, ‘best interest of the child’ shall include, but not be limited to, a consideration of the age of the child, the nature of the relationship of the child with the caretaker of the child, the length of time the child has been in the custody of the caretaker, the nature of the relationship of the child with the birth parent, the length of time the child has been in the custody of the birth parent, any relationship that may exist between the child and siblings or other children in the caretaker’s household, and the psychological and medical needs of the child. The determination of the best interest of the child shall not be based on a consideration of the socioeconomic status of the birth parent or the caretaker.”