80 Conn. App. 777 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Even if the respondent felt coerced to provide her consent to the termination of her parental rights, such state of mind was not induced, given the findings of the court, by any wrongful acts or threats by Wood.
We conclude that the evidence adequately supported the court’s determination that the respondent had failed to demonstrate a wrongful act or threat and, therefore,
II
The respondent next claims that the court improperly found that it was in the best interests of the children to deny the motion to open. We disagree.
As stated previously, § 45a-719 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may grant a motion to open . . . a judgment terminating parental rights . . . provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child . . . .”
A review of the evidence reveals that the court’s finding as to the best interests of the children was amply