80 Conn. App. 777 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The termination petitions were premised on the two children having been adjudicated, in a prior proceeding, neglected or uncared for, and the failure of the respondent and her husband to achieve such a degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that she could assume a responsible position in the lives of the children. See General Statutes § 46b-129 (b) and General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-112 (c), now (j).
General Statutes § 45a-719 provides in relevant part: “The court may grant a motion to open or set aside a judgment terminating parental rights pursuant to section 52-212 or 52-212a or pursuant to common law or may grant a petition for a new trial on the issue of the termination of parental rights, provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child, except that no such motion or petition may be granted if a final decree of adoption has been issued prior to the filing of any such motion or petition. . .
As of the date the motion to open was filed, a final decree of adoption had not been rendered.