In re Toys "R" Us Antitrust Litigation
[…] The States have, in fact, performed admirably, efficiently and in the public interest, and the fees they request, as will be seen, are modest indeed.

Costs, Expenses and Attorneys’ Fees

Counsel for the class plaintiffs are entitled to recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses from the common fund. See Boeing Co. v. Van Gemert, 444 U.S. 472, 478, 100 S.Ct. 745, 62 L.Ed.2d 676 (1980). The States are also entitled to recovery of their expenses and fees. 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(2) provides that “the court shall award the State ... the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

Counsel for both the class plaintiffs and the States have well-earned the compensation that they request.