In re George Philip TOWNSEND, Jr. a/k/a Phil Townsend, Jr. and Margaret Townsend, Debtors.
[…] The parties are entitled to raise the question of improper venue in this case as they could in any other case. Therefore, the Court will consider the objection and motion to transfer venue filed by the South Atlantic Production Credit Association on its merits. Even if estoppel or waiver were to prevent the parties from objecting to venue in this case, the Court may now raise the issue using its sua sponte powers under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). 8 King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1014.04 (15th Ed.1988).
The criteria used to establish proper venue for cases under Title 11 are delineated in 28 U.S.C. § 1408 which states that:
Except as provided in Section 1410 of this Title, a case under Title 11 may be commenced in the district
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States or principal assets in the United States of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the 180 days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer period of such 180 day period other than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under Title 11 concerning such persons, affiliate, general partner or partnership.
These are not simply "general criteria used to determine venue of bankruptcy cases" as stated by debtors' counsel in response to the Order to Show Cause.