In Re Torres
[…] To that limited extent, section 871.5 plainly contemplates that action of the superior court in response to a motion to reinstate is as much a part of the process of examination, discharge or holding to answer found in part 2, title 3, chapter 7 of the Penal Code as the conduct of those proceedings by the magistrate. (1) Accordingly, an order reinstating a felony complaint which is followed by a magistrate's holding order is reviewable on a motion to set aside the information under Penal Code section 995 on the grounds "That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." (§ 995.) As petitioner has not availed herself of the exclusive statutory remedy to test the propriety of the order of reinstatement, the writ of habeas corpus must be dismissed.