In Re Torrance P., Jr.
[…] ¶ 44 If the legislature wanted the right to counsel to be contingent upon a parent's appearance in person, it could have expressly stated so. The legislature, in constructing chapter 48, knew how to require personal attendance at a termination of parental rights proceeding. For example, Wis. Stat. § 48.41(2)(a) allows a parent to voluntarily consent to a petition to terminate parental rights, but only if "[t]he parent appears personally at the hearing and gives his or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights" (emphasis added).

¶ 45 Furthermore, the State's position contradicts the legislative direction that the Children's Code is to be liberally construed to effect its objectives. Wis. Stat. § 48.01(2).