In Re Torrance P., Jr.
[…] The legislature placed great emphasis on the necessity of counsel. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides that any parent who appears before the circuit court in an involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding shall be represented by counsel. A parent aged 18 years or older (and Shirley E. is over 18 years of age) can waive the assistance of counsel, but only if the circuit court finds that the waiver is knowing and voluntary. Minor parents cannot waive the right to counsel.

¶ 31 The right to counsel statute, Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2), states in relevant part:

If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.

*631 ¶ 32 Although not physically present, Shirley E. "appeared" in the proceeding by counsel.[22] Thus, Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2) comes into effect.

¶ 33 "Counsel," as defined by Wis. Stat. § 48.23(1g), "means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented. . . ." The circuit court may appoint counsel for any party unless the party has or wishes to retain counsel of his or her own choosing.[23]