125 F.R.D. 617 | E.D. Pa. | 1989
[…] Even if an attorney-client relationship did exist between Stemple and the plaintiff tire workers at the time of the May 1986 meeting, the communications which the available discovery indicate took place at the May 1986 meeting are simply not privileged. The scope of the protection afforded by the attorney-client privilege in the context of the case sub judice, is determined by resort to state law. See Fed.R. Evid. 501; Fed.R.Civ.P. 30(c). Pennsylvania has codified the attorney-client privilege in 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5928 (Purdon 1982) which provides:

In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.

Thus, the attorney-client privilege, as codified in Pennsylvania, is limited and protects only information communicated in confidence by the client to counsel for the purpose of obtaining legal advice. See Panko v.