In re THRIFTY LIQUORS, INC., et al., Debtors.
[…] 12. Additionally, the proposed plan of reorganization faces a number of obstacles which not only renders confirmation highly speculative, but presents a distinct possibility of severe diminution of the value of the estate and the loss of the advantageous offer during the disclosure and confirmation process.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Court is loath to interfere with the Trustee's business decision in regard to the execution of this management agreement and the propriety of the proposed sale. 11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business." (emphasis added). The use of the permissive "may" clearly indicates that a trustee is not required to operate the debtor's business and, necessarily implies the lesser authority to modify the operation of the business on such grounds as he deems appropriate under the circumstances.