In re Thomas B.
[…] The State, "as parens patriae”, has a strong interest "in protecting the health and welfare of [a] child [within its jurisdiction]” (Matter of Storar, 52 NY2d 363, 381, cert denied 454 US 858; see also, 66 NY Jur 2d, Infants and Other Persons Under Legal Disability, § 2). "It is the policy of the law to look after the interest of infants incapable of looking after their own affairs to protect them from their own folly and improvidence” (66 NY Jur 2d, Infants and Other Persons Under Legal Disability, § 2).

Under Public Health Law § 2504 (1) "[a]ny person who is eighteen years of age or older * * * may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for himself or herself’. An implicit corollary of that provision is that a person under 18 years of age may not give effective consent for such services.