In re Thomas B.
[…] If a person under 18 years of age may not give effective consent, it follows logically that such a person *99may not effectively withhold consent, either. Generally, an infant "is universally considered to be lacking in judgment, since his normal condition is that of incompetency” (66 NY Jur 2d, Infants and Other Persons Under Legal Disability, §3).

Subdivision (2) of Public Health Law § 2504 provides that "[a]ny person * * * who has borne a child may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for * * * her child”.

Family Court Act § 234 provides authority for the county to assume the expense for medical treatment of a child under this type of circumstance.

In the instant proceeding, the court specifically finds that immediate medical attention is required.