In re Theresa C.
[…] This provision would preclude the filing of an article 10 petition after a child reached 18 (Family Ct Act, § 1012, subds Tel, [f]), regardless of when the acts complained of occurred (compare Family Ct Act §8 302.1, 714). Thus, the period in which a proceeding would have to be commenced in order to be “timely” would depend on the child’s age at the time the alleged abusive or neglectful acts occurred.

. Subdivision (c) of section 1051 provides: “If acts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition and shall state the grounds for the dismissal.” Prior to the enactment of present article 10, abuse was considered a serious form of neglect under former article 3; thus, abuse cases were subject to such dismissals under former section 351. Subdivision (c) of section 1051 limited such dismissals to neglect cases only.