In re Theresa C.
[…] Finally, it appears that the abuse alleged here came to the attention of the petitioning agency during its investigation of similar allegations against this respondent involving another child.4 The petitioner seeks a determination that Theresa is an “abused *17child” as that term is defined in section 1012 (subd [e], par [iii]) of the Family Court Act.5

1. Is Mr. C. appropriately named as a respondent?

Subdivision (a) of section 1012 of the Family Court Act defines a respondent as “any parent or other person legally responsible for a child’s care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child”. Subdivision (g) of section 1012 includes within its definition of a person “legally responsible”: “the child’s custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person cause[d] or contribute[d] to the abuse or neglect of the child.” (Emphasis added.)

This definition of “person legally responsible” is broader than the definition of the same term in subdivision (b) of section 119 of the Family Court Act. Assuming, for purposes of this motion, the truth of the petitioner’s allegations (Matter of C. B., 81 Misc 2d 1017),6 Mr.