In re Theresa C.
[…] (Juvenile Justice Standards Project, Institute of Judicial Admin, Amer Bar Assn Standards Relating to Abuse and Neglect, p 116 [1977 tentative draft]; also compare the definition of “ ‘members of the same family or household’ ” in Family Ct Act, § 812, subd 1; cf. People v Allen, 27 NY2d 108.)

. Article 10 contains a somewhat camouflaged Statute of Limitations applicable to both abuse and neglect cases. Subdivision (c) of section 1013 provides that: “In determining the jurisdiction of the court under this article, the age of the child at the time of the proceedings are initiated is controlling.” This provision would preclude the filing of an article 10 petition after a child reached 18 (Family Ct Act, § 1012, subds Tel, [f]), regardless of when the acts complained of occurred (compare Family Ct Act §8 302.1, 714).