267 N.C. 729 | N.C. | 1966
[…] They became interested parties only after the paper writing dated 17 September 1959 was discovered and its contents became known to them. This assignment of error is overruled.
When a will is probated in solemn form it cannot be caveated a second time unless or until the verdict and judgment probating the will in solemn form is set aside upon a motion in the original cause, In re Will of Cox, supra, thereupon the will, if it was first probated in common form, still stands as the last will and testament until declared void in a direct proceeding in the nature of a caveat. G.S. 31-32; In re Will of Puett, 229 N.C. 8, 47 S.E. 2d 488, and cited cases.
G.S. 31-5.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: “A written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked only (1) By a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocationary writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills. * * *”
The appellant assigns as error and contends that the court below erred in ruling “that the said paper writing (the one dated 17 September 1959) is in form sufficient to constitute the last will and testament of Blanche C. Burton.”