In re the Welfare of the Child of R.S.
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i) (2006) (defining “foster care placement”); Minn.Stat. § 260.755, subd. 3(b) (2010) (defining “involuntary foster care placement” substantially same); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(ii) (2006) (defining “termination of parental rights”); Minn.Stat. § 260.755, subd. 3(d) (2010) (substantially same). Instead, this is now a proceeding for pre-adoptive placement. See 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(iii) (2006) (defining “preadoptive placement” as “the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement”); Minn.Stat. § 260.755, subd. 3(c) (2010) (substantially same).

But neither section 1911(b) nor section 260.771,subdivision 3, specifically addresses the transfer of preadoptive-placement proceedings.