In Re the Welfare of Siegfried
[…] As the court pointed out in Esgate, 99 Wn.2d at 214, a child with severe disabilities would require parental skills far beyond the abilities of most normal parents, let alone one with emotional problems. We are satisfied that there is sufficient evidence to support the finding that there is little likelihood that conditions which led to the dependency will be remedied in the near future.

[5] Because Valerie's current placement in the residential treatment facility is not permanent, Mrs. Siegfried contends that the State failed to produce evidence supporting a finding under RCW 13.34.180(6), "[t]hat continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home". The facility is, however, a stable home for Valerie for the next few years, a long time in the life of a young child.