In re the Welfare of D.L.K.
[…] As a juvenile, D.L.K. was not afforded a trial by jury. As a result of the conviction, D.L.K. was adjudged a delinquent and he appeals.

ISSUE

Did D.L.K. use force to accomplish sexual contact with the victim as required for conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree?

ANALYSIS

D.L.K. argues the sexual contact described in this case does not constitute criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree because it was not accomplished by the use of force.

Minn.Stat. § 609.345(c) defines criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree * * * if he engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: * * * (c) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual contact; * * *.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Force is defined in § 609.341, subd. 3 (1982) as: