In Re the Welfare of D.D.B.
[…] Put another way, D.D.B.'s delinquency adjudication ensured that any subsequent misdemeanor-level offense he committed would result in an additional delinquency adjudication, which, as D.D.B. notes, creates the potential for out-of-home placement. See id.; Minn.Stat. § 260.185, subd. 1(c) (1998) (listing potential out-of-home placements after adjudication of delinquency).

Minn.Stat. § 260.015, subd. 21(b), (c) (1998), provides:

(b) * * * [J]uvenile petty offense also includes an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
(c) "Juvenile petty offense" does not include any of the following:
* * * *
(3) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court previously has found to have committed a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony offense.

Id.