In Re the Welfare of D.D.B.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 260.015, subd. 21(b), (c) (1998), provides:

(b) * * * [J]uvenile petty offense also includes an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
(c) "Juvenile petty offense" does not include any of the following:
* * * *
(3) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court previously has found to have committed a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony offense.

Id.

A crime is "conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine." Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 1 (1998). A misdemeanor is a "crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700, or both, may be imposed." Id., subd. 3 (1998). For an offense to be a misdemeanor, therefore, imprisonment must be a possible, although not a necessary, punishment. In contrast, a petty misdemeanor is an offense that