In Re the Welfare of Brown
[…] The objections were overruled. The court found the children dependent and needed shelter care.

Two issues are presented:

First, Mrs. Brown contends that a dependency petition must be filed within 72 hours after a child has been taken into custody without court order. JuCR 2.2(a) and RCW 13.34.060. She alleges a failure to do so constitutes such a denial of due process to the parents that dismissal of the petition for dependency must lie.

JuCR 2.2(a) provides if a juvenile is taken into shelter care without a court order pursuant to RCW 26.44.050, the juvenile shall be released unless the petition alleging dependency is filed within 72 hours.

*747 RCW 13.34.060 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A child taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050 shall be immediately placed in shelter care.... No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours, excluding Sundays and holidays, after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.

[1] The language and intent of JuCR 2.2(a) and RCW 13.34.060 provide for release of a child when shelter care is without court order and no dependency petition is filed within 72 hours of custody. The procedural remedy provided is a writ of mandamus or a writ of habeas corpus. Thus, Mrs.