375 N.W.2d 596 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] (b) Who is in need of special care and treatment required by his physical or mental condition and whose parent, guardian, or other custodian is unable to provide it; * * *.
The trial court dismissed the petition for dependency on the grounds that A.S. was not dependent as a matter of law because her needs were being met by the parents, or one of them.
The general purpose of the laws regulating dependency and neglect actions is stated in Minn.Stat. § 260.011, subd. 2 (1984), which in part provides:
Subd. 2. The purpose of the laws relating to juvenile courts is to secure for each child alleged or adjudicated neglected or dependent and under the jurisdiction of the court, the care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will serve the spiritual, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the child and the best interests of the state; to preserve and strengthen the child's family ties whenever possible, removing him from the custody of his parents only when his welfare or safety cannot be adequately safeguarded without removal; and, when the child is removed from his own family, to secure for him custody, care and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by his parents.
(Emphasis added.)
In light of the general purpose of the laws guiding dependency actions and the facts presented in this case, we find the trial court did not err in dismissing Olmsted County’s petition of dependency. A.S. is not a dependent child as defined by Minn.