In re the Voluntary Liquidation of R-V Land, USA
[…] The record discloses: (1) the original garnishment summons and the returns of service are filed therein; (2) at the hearing Gunn’s counsel stated: “I treated the [Peterson] *459petition as an answer to my garnishment”; and, (3) Gunn’s counsel filed a motion for judgment with the trial court although he admitted that he had not served anyone else “because I did not know who all was going to show up.”

SDCL 21-18-27, which provides for the garnishee’s affidavit disclosing liability, further provides, in essential part, that: “If the garnishee shall disclose any indebtedness, or the possession of any property to which the defendant, and any other person as well, make claim, he may set forth the names and residences of such claimants and so far as known the nature of their claims.” The Peterson petition clearly discloses the extent of the proceeds in his possession and sets forth the names of the other claimants to these proceeds and the nature of their claim.