In Re the United States for Orders Authorizing the Installation
[…] When the Pen/Trap Statute was first enacted in 1986, pen registers and *394 trap and trace devices were given narrow definitions limited to the capture of telephone numbers. The USA Patriot Act of 2001 broadened these definitions significantly. A "pen register" now means a "device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A "trap and trace device" now means a "device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Cell site information is "signaling information" as discussed by these statutes. See United States Telecom Ass'n v. FCC, 227 F.3d 450, 463-64 (D.C.Cir. 2000) ("[A] mobile phone sends signals to the nearest cell site at the start and end of a call.