In Re the United States for Orders Authorizing the Installation
[…] Karo, 468 U.S. 705, 104 S. Ct. 3296, 82 L. Ed. 2d 530 (1984). See Maryland Decision, 402 F.Supp.2d at 605 n. 12.

[11] . The government does not believe Rule 41 is an appropriate mechanism to obtain prospective cell site information; a fundamental premise of its hybrid theory is that the Patriot Act made the Pen/Trap Statute the exclusive means for obtaining cell site information. See 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) ("Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under [the Pen/Trap Statute].").