In Re the Trusts of Sollid
[…] This is the view of the Washington legislature as evidenced by the present statute, prior statutes and the most recent cases in other jurisdictions.

(Footnotes omitted.)

[2] Here, the trust provides: "Upon the death of the last of the three named beneficiaries, then the corpus of the trust shall be delivered and paid to the then surviving issue, including lineal descendants, of the three beneficiaries, per stirpes." (Italics ours.) The adopted children of beneficiary Lars Sollid are his "lawful issue" pursuant to RCW 26.32.140. "Issue" as defined in RCW 11.02.005(4) "includes all the lawful lineal descendants of the ancestor and all lawfully adopted children". Respondent argues this statutory definition is inapplicable since (1) it was not in effect at the time the trusts were executed, (2) it is limited to intestacy, (3) R.K. Sollid's will speaks of "children" not "issue", and (4) according to Trueax, such statutes are irrelevant in determining a