50 Misc. 2d 91 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1966
[…] It had actual notice that the tenant had an interest in the real property, that it claimed an interest in the award and that it refused to execute a consent when it was so requested. Nothing in the record indicates that during the past four years the town has stated, written, or accomplished anything which would indicate that it felt the stipulation to be binding, and the claimant has proceeded to retain expert witnesses and to bring this matter to a trial. Nothing on the part of either party indicates an intent to be bound by the previous agreement.
Section 15-501 (subd. 3) of the General Obligations Law provides as follows: “If an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or other security interest which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accdfd.”
The claimant was entitled to elect to seek an award in the within proceeding (see Pfleiderer v. De Veaux, 3 Misc 2d 252).
The area taken from the subject premises was 780 square feet.