900 P.2d 104 | Colo. | 1995
[…] In re Proposed Initiative on Sch. Pilot Program, 874 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo.1994). The purpose of the title setting process is to ensure that persons reviewing the initiative petition and voters are fairly advised of the import of the proposed amendment. Id. at 1070.

The title, ballot title, and submission clause of a proposed constitutional amendment must fairly express the true intent and meaning of that amendment. § 1-40-106, IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). The title must consist of a brief statement accurately reflecting the meaning of the proposed initiative. In re Proposed Initiative on Sch. Pilot Program, 874 P.2d at 1069. The Board must “consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ‘yes’ or ‘no’ vote will be unclear.” Id. The Board must also prepare an impartial summary of the proposed amendment, one not likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposal. § l-40-106(3)(b), IB C.R.S. (1994 Supp.).