61 Pa. Commw. 144 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] GECAC is also a Pennsylvania non-profit corporation and was formed in 1965 “for the purpose of providing a local organization for the establishment and operation of facilities and services directed toward elimination of poverty or causes of poverty in the Greater Erie Area.” Although GECAC was the motivating force behind the formation of GEEDC and some of the original incorporators of GEEDC also served as members of the board of GECAC, the lower court found, and we agree, that the two organizations are clearly separate entities.
The constitutional foundation for Section 204 of the Law is Article VIII, Section 2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides that:
The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
The specific provisions of Section 204 of the Law under which GEEDC claims eligibility for tax exemption state:
(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county... tax, to wit: