In re the Tax Appeal of United Meat Co.
[…] The trial court’s Finding of Fact 3f reads:

The parties have stipulated that IPP, WMM, C.Q. and Kakazu, which together constitute about 86% of Taxpayer’s business, are representative of Taxpayer’s customers in general.

This finding is not challenged by the appellant.

This resume of IPP’s activities, as well as the resumes of the activities of other customers, is drawn from the trial court’s findings which have not been challenged by the taxpayer.

HRS § 237-13 (1985) reads in part:

There is hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxes against persons on account of their business and other activities in the State measured by the application of rates against values of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income, whichever is specified, as follows:
(1) Tax on manufacturers.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuing within the State in the business of manufacturing, including compounding, canning, preserving, packing, printing, publishing, milling, processing, refining, or preparing for sale, profit, or commercial use, either directly or through the activity of others, in whole or in part, any article or articles, substance or substances, commodity or commodities, the amount of the tax to be equal to the value of the articles, substances, or commodities, manufactured, compounded, canned, preserved, packed, printed, milled, processed, refined, or prepared, for sale, as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof by the manufacturer or person compounding, preparing, or printing them, multiplied by one-half of one per cent.

HRS § 237-13(2)(A) (1985) reads:

(2) Tax on business of selling tangible personal property; producing.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuing in the business of selling any tangible personal property whatsoever (not including, however, bonds or other evidence of indebtedness, or stocks), there is likewise hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected, a tax equivalent to four per cent of the gross proceeds of sales of the business; provided that insofar as certain retailing is taxed by section 237-16, the tax shall be that levied by section 237-16, and in the case of a wholesaler, the tax shall be equal to one-half of one per cent of the gross proceeds of sales of the business.