In re the Tax Appeal of United Meat Co.
[…] The pork from hogs slaughtered for C.Q. Yee Hop by United Meat was sold fresh for the most part and only a fraction thereof was offered for sale as roast pork.

C.

Thus, United Meat’s typical customers are either hog raisers or pork merchants. But the taxpayer argues they nevertheless were “manufacturers” for general excise tax purposes. It reaches this conclusion through a two-step process. Initially, United Meat contends the services performed for its customers constituted “manufacturing” within the meaning of HRS § 237-13(l).7 It submits *130“manufacturing,” as defined therein, includes “processing, refining, or preparing for sale . .., either directly or through the activity of others, in whole or in part, any article or articles, substance or substances, commodity or commodities.” Since United Meat processed or prepared hogs for sale, it claims it was engaged in manufacturing. And in its view, “if United Meat [was] performing a manufacturing activity for its customers, then, ipso facto, the customers [were] manufacturers.”