In re the Tax Appeal of United Meat Co.
[…] “The customers buy or raise hogs, and bring them to United Meat for slaughtering. United Meat takes in the live hogs, and returns gutted, halved, and inspected carcasses to the customers.”

II.

A.

The taxpayer argues the gross income derived from slaughtering hogs and gutting and halving hog carcasses is taxable at the rate of one-half of one per cent by virtue of HRS § 237-18(d) (1985), which reads:

Where, through the activity of a person taxable under section 237-13(6), a product has been milled, processed, or otherwise manufactured upon the order of another taxpayer who is a manufacturer taxable upon the value of the entire manufactured products, which consists in part of the value of the services taxable under section 237-13(6), so much gross income as is derived from the rendering of the services shall be subjected *127to tax on the person rendering the services at the rate of one-half of one per cent, and the value of the entire product shall be included in the measure of the tax imposed on the other taxpayer as elsewhere provided.

Inasmuch as the foregoing, subsection of HRS chapter 237 applies to gross income generated “through the activity of a person taxable under section 237-13(6)” and such a person is one “engaging ... in any service business or calling not otherwise specifically taxed under the [chapter],” United Meat acknowledges it is engaged in a service business.3 And since operators of hog slaughterhouses are “not otherwise specifically taxed under” chapter 237,4