In re the Tax Appeal of Photo Management, Inc.
[…] HRS § 237-4(1) (1976) provides that:

“Wholesaler” or “jobber” applies only to a person making sales at wholesale. Only the following are sales at wholesale:
(1) Sales to a licensed retail merchant, jobber, or other licensed seller for purposes of resale[.]

The statute dictates that any sale to a person who is a licensed taxpayer and is taxed on his sales constitutes a wholesale transaction. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 369, 26th Hawaii Leg., reprinted in House Journal 501 (1951).

The only element in question in HRS § 237-4(1) is whether there exists a “sale” of some tangible personal property. HRS § 237-1 *583(1976) defines “sale” or “sales” to include “the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money.”

The photographic print is the primary objective of the transaction between PMI and any of the photo retailers. The retailers’ only relationship with PMI is to buy color prints from it for resale to the tourists. The photo retail companies pay for each print they purchase.