In re the Tax Appeal of Photo Management, Inc.
[…] In the case of PMI, however, the colored photograph itself is the objective of the transaction.

Finally, although PMI reported its receipts from the sale of prints as “intermediary services,” it is not estopped from having a proper determination of the classification for taxation of its receipts. In re Taxes, Henry May & Co., 14 Haw. 639 (1903); see generally Newman v. Dickson, 305 Ky. 279, 203 S.W.2d 33 (1947); Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation v. Ford Motor Co., 308 Mass. 558, 33 N.E.2d 318 (1941); Mayor v. Textile, Inc., 113 N.J. Super. 315, 273 A.2d 765 (1971). HRS § 232-2 (1976) provides that “[n]o taxpayer shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment to the extent that it is in accordance with his return.” We agree with the lower court that this provision is inapplicable where the Director of Taxation changes the assessment classification from “intermediary services” taxable at one-half of one percent to “services” taxable at four percent.