In re the Tax Appeal of Alexander & Baldwin, Inc.
[…] Imports for consumption by the purchaser are taxed at the retail rate, pursuant to HRS § 238-2(3).

HRS § 237-16(a) defines “retailing” to include “(1) ... the sale of tangible personal property for consumption or use by the purchaser, and not for resale . . . .”

The taxpayer does not contend, and we do not hold, that radio, television, or refrigeration repairmen may properly be characterized as “licensed retail merchants” or “jobbers.”

HRS § 237-14 provides:

Segregation of gross income, etc., on records and in returns. The imposition of taxes and the application of tax rates do not depend upon the business in which the taxpayer is primarily engaged. One business may be subject to two or more tax rates.