In re the Succession of Smith
[…] In the first and second assignments of error the Department contends that the Legatees are not exempt from the state inheritance tax pursuant to La.R.S. 47:2402(2) nor were they entitled to the favorable tax rate provided to collateral relations pursuant to La.R.S. 47:2403(B). It is uncontested that inheritance taxes were paid subject to the exemption and tax rate prescribed in La.R.S. 47:2402(2) and 2403(B). The Department seeks the difference between that applicable to collaterals and that applicable to strangers, plus interest.

La.R.S. 47:2402(2) provides tax exempt status for state inheritance taxes for “Inheritances, legacies and donations and gifts made in contemplation of death to a collateral relation of decedent, (including brothers or sisters by affinity) to the amount or value of one thousand dollars.”

La.R.S. 47:2403(B) provides in pertinent part:

The tax upon every inheritance, legacy, donation, or gift made in contemplation of death, to a collateral relation, including brothers or sisters by affinity, shall be computed as follows: