In Re the State Sales & Use Tax Liability of Townley
[…] McNamara v. Patterson Services, Inc., 382 So. 2d 971 (La. App.1980). Cardinal to a just determination of this case is a reasonable interpretation of pertinent South Dakota statutes.

Regarding the fuel charges, SDCL 10-45-11 "specifically exempt[s] from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of gasoline... subject to tax under ... chapter 10-48...." (Emphasis added.) SDCL 10-45-4.1, on the subject of services subject to taxation, provides: "`Service' means all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property...." In my opinion, National's fuel charges more closely approximate the sale of gasoline, exempted from the sales tax by SDCL 10-45-11, than performance of a service integral to rental of a vehicle (SDCL 10-45-4.1). A specific statute is controlling over a general statute.