In Re the State Sales & Use Tax Liability of Townley
[…] Transportation charges billed separately from rental charges are not necessarily "gross proceeds" from lease or rental of *402 tangible personal property. McNamara v. Patterson Services, Inc., 382 So. 2d 971 (La. App.1980). Cardinal to a just determination of this case is a reasonable interpretation of pertinent South Dakota statutes.

Regarding the fuel charges, SDCL 10-45-11 "specifically exempt[s] from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of gasoline... subject to tax under ... chapter 10-48...." (Emphasis added.)