111 A.D.2d 239 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] Order affirmed, with costs.
The decedent, Albert M. Rosa, a resident of Grand Rapids, Michigan, died on February 27, 1981. His gross estate for Federal estate tax purposes totaled over $3,100,000. Most of the assets owned by the decedent were located in the State of Michigan. However, the decedent owned a number of apartment buildings in Queens County, New York, having a market value of $460,000.
The New York State Tax Commission computed the nonresident estate tax on the decedent’s real property situated in New York by applying the formula set forth in the Tax Law § 960 (b), which states as follows: “The tax imposed under subsection (a) shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the tax that would be due, if the decedent had died a resident, under subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-two as reduced by the credits allowable * * * as (i) the value of all real and tangible personal property having an actual situs in New York state, the transfer of which is subject to tax under subsection (a) of this section, bears to (ii) the value of his New York gross estate determined as if he had been a resident”.
Based upon Tax Law § 960 (b), the State Tax Commission computed the tax on this estate as follows:
New York gross estate Less: New York estate tax deductions
$ 2,958,943.18