In Re the State Motor Fuel Tax Liability of A. G. E. Corp.
[…] [1] 4 U.S.C.A. § 104 provides:

All taxes levied by any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia upon, with respect to, or measured by, sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship stores, ship service stores, commissaries, filling stations, license traders, and other similar agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States. . . .

[2] 4 U.S.C.A. § 105 provides:

No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.

[3] SDCL 10-48-2 provides: