In Re the State Motor Fuel Tax Liability of A. G. E. Corp.
[…] The facts satisfy the criteria necessary for the imposition of the tax under SDCL 10-48-2.1. The statute is clear and unambiguous on its face and would be declared void only if the subject of the tax is governed by substantial regulation or if the imposition of the tax will infringe upon the Indian right of self government.

We affirm the trial court's decision upholding the ruling of the Department of Revenue.

WOLLMAN, C. J., and DUNN, ZASTROW and MORGAN, JJ., concur.

HOYT, Circuit Judge, sitting for PORTER, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[*] Sitting for Porter, Justice, pursuant to SDCL 16-1-5.

[1] 4 U.S.C.A. § 104 provides:

All taxes levied by any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia upon, with respect to, or measured by, sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship stores, ship service stores, commissaries, filling stations, license traders, and other similar agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States. . . .

[2] 4 U.S.C.A. § 105 provides: