In Re the State Motor Fuel Tax Liability of A. G. E. Corp.
[…] [7] SDCL 10-48-57 provides:

The tax imposed by § 10-48-2 is levied for the purpose of providing revenue to be used by this state to defray in whole or in part, the cost of constructing, widening, reconstructing, maintaining, resurfacing, supervising and repairing the public highways of this state and the cost and expense incurred in the administration and enforcement of this chapter and for no other purpose whatsoever.

[8] SDCL 31-5-8 provides:

All moneys levied, and collected by the state by general state taxation for state highway purposes, or received from the sale of bonds, or appropriated for state highway purposes, shall be expended only in the laying out, marking, constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining public highways forming the trunk highway system except such sums as are required for the maintenance of the board of transportation as provided in chapter 31-2, and except that twenty-five per cent of all such funds accruing to the state highway fund, other than from federal funds, shall be at the disposal of the department in marking, constructing, reconstructing, repairing or maintenance of highways of the state.