In re the State Commission
[…] The commission is charged, under section 22 of article VI of the New York State Constitution and article 2-A of the Judiciary Law with the duty to receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of official duties of any Judge or Justice of the unified court system. Subdivision 3 of section 42 of the Judiciary Law authorizes the commission “[t]o request and receive from any court, department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other public agency of the state or political subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties”.

Pursuant to such constitutional and statutory provisions the commission seeks the order requested.

*801The language of CPL 160.50 would seem to prohibit granting the relief requested.