In re the Special Grand Jury
[…] It appears to this court that the answer to that question is found in the nature of, and purpose to be served by, Grand Jury reports when considered in the over-all context of the powers and functions of the Grand Jury.

DECISION

The motion is denied as unnecessary.

RESUBMISSION AND THE LAW

The basis for the Grand Jury’s power to investigate and accuse is found in NY Constitution, article I, § 6. In pertinent part, it provides: "The power of grand juries to inquire into the wilful misconduct in office of public officers, and to find indictments or to direct the filing of informations in connection with such inquiries, shall never be suspended or impaired by law.” It has long been recognized that the Grand Jury’s power to inquire is very broad; the courts have generally afforded to the Grand Jury the "widest possible latitude in the exercise of [their] powers and insisted that in the absence of a clear constitutional or legislative expression they may not