105 Wash. App. 619 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] RCW 9.94A.120(6). Under this amendment, both men were eligible for DOSA. Although the amendment became effective July 25, 1999, the trial courts here determined that the amendment was retroactive and sentenced the defendants under DOSA.
Division One has already held that this amendment should not be applied retroactively. Kane, 101 Wn. App. at 609. The 1999 amendment establishes a penalty for criminal offenses and is therefore subject to RCW 10.01.040, the general criminal prosecution saving statute. Id. at 613. The statute provides that, in the absence of a contrary intent by the Legislature, all crimes are to be prosecuted under the law existing at the time of their commission: “[n]o offense committed and no penalty . . . incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, . . . shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act. . . .” RCW 10.01-.040. A contrary intention need be expressed only in “ ‘words that fairly convey that intention.’ ” Kane, 101 Wn. App. at 612 (quoting State v. Zornes, 78 Wn.2d 9, 13, 475