In re the Second Report of the November, 1968 Grand Jury
[…] On the other hand, the re-examination might well result in the conclusion that grand jury secrecy is of greater value than grand jury reports and that, as a result, the entire reporting process should be scrapped rather than have it subjected to the procedural rights required by due process. In any case, the judg*208ment to be made as to such questions is unquestionably one for the Legislature and today’s decision usurps that function.

In addition, the statutory scheme must be deemed violative of the provisions of our own State Constitution, specifically section 6 of article I, and section 1 of article III.

Section 6 of article I, of our Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “ [t]he power of grand juries to inquire into the wilful misconduct in office of public officers, and to find indictments or direct the filing of- informations in connection with such inquiries, shall never be suspended or impaired by law.” Section 1 of article III of the Constitution provides that [t]he legislative power of this state shall be vested in the senate and assembly.” The statute purporting to authorize grand juries to issue ‘ ‘ reports ” as to noncriminal misconduct violates both of these provisions.