In re the Reinstatement of Burgin
[…] III.

The reinstatement of disbarred attorneys to the practice of law is governed by Rule 12 of the Rules of Discipline of The Mississippi Bar. Jennings v. Mississippi State Bar, 533 So.2d 443 (Miss.1988); Burgin v. Mississippi State Bar, 453 So.2d 689, 690 (Miss.1984). Rule 12 states that:

(a) No person suspended or disbarred shall be reinstated to the privilege of practicing law except upon petition to the Court.
(b) Reinstatement to the practice of law shall be only upon proof of compliance with any such sanctions.

The guidelines for reinstatement to the Bar are set forth in Rule 12.7 of the Rules of Discipline and also in Miss.Code Ann. § 73-3-337 (Supp.1993). The language of the statute basically tracks that of Rule 12. It states, inter alia:

Upon the termination of the period of suspension, the convicted attorney may be reinstated by the court, pursuant to a petition filed with the court....
Any time after the expiration of three (3) years from the date of the final judgment of disbarment, the convicted attorney may petition the court for reinstatement. The petition shall be in writing and verified by the Petitioner, and it shall set forth the full name, age, residence and mailing address of the petitioner, the offense or misconduct for which he was disbarred, a concise statement of the facts claimed to justify restoration and that he has made full amends and restitution to all persons, firms or legal entities, naming them, who may have suffered pecuniary loss by reason of misconduct or offense for which he was disbarred.
[[Image here]]
If the court is satisfied that all material allegations of the petition for reinstatement are true and that the ends of justice will be served, the court may reinstate the convicted attorney and enter judgment accordingly. ...

Miss.Code Ann. § 73-3-337 (Supp.1993). The Rule 12 guideline requirements for reinstatement have been succinctly stated in a prior case where this Court stated:

[A] petitioner must show that: (1) he has made “full amends and restitution to those” who incurred a pecuniary loss due to his misconduct; (2) he has the requisite legal learning (e.g., that he has kept himself abreast of post-disbarment legal developments); and (3) he has rehabilitated himself since disbarment and has the requisite moral character.