147 F. Supp. 389 | S.D.N.Y. | 1956
[…] Argetsinger, 2 Cir., 1927, 18 F.2d 944; cf. Ex parte Chetwood, 1897, 165 U.S. 443, 17 S.Ct. 385, 41 L.Ed. 782. In effect, the accomplishment of that single administrative act is the exercise of a supervisory power over a Federal agency— something which I believe to be alien to the Federal judicial function. See National Mutual Ins. Co. of District of Columbia v. Tidewater Transfer Co., 1949, 337 U.S. 582, 600, 604 (concurring opinion), 626 (dissenting opinions), 69 S.Ct. 1173, 1182, 1183, 1195, 93 L.Ed. 1556; United States v. Ferreira, 1851, 13 How. 40, 14 L.Ed. 42.
. See Rev.Stat. § 5234 (1875), as amended, 49 Stat. 721 (1935), 12 U.S.C. § 192 (1952), 12 U.S.C.A. § 192, which reads:
Ҥ 192. Default in payment of circulating notes
“On becoming satisfied, as specified in sections 131 and 132 of this title, that any association has refused to pay its circulating notes as therein mentioned, and is in default, the Comptroller of the Currency may forthwith appoint a receiver, and require of him such bond and security as he deems proper. Such receiver, under the direction of the comptroller, shall take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of such association, collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on a like order, may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct; and may, if necessary to pay the debts of such association, enforce the individual liability of the stockholders.”
. Jurisdiction to approve sale of bank assets has been exercised by Federal judges for nearly a century throughout the United States.