434 Mass. 51 | Mass. | 2001
[…] See G. L. c. 175, § 180B (rehabilitation proceedings), § 180C (liquidation proceedings). The court provides a statutorily based independent judicial oversight of the commissioner’s actions and proposals with a view toward protecting the rights of the parties as well as the interests of the public, members of “financially troubled” HMOs, and others with a stake in the outcome. See St. 1999, c. 143, § 1.
The single justice should liberally allow amicus status, and the single justice must comply with the governing standards set forth in G. L. c. 175, § 180B, concerning the approval of rehabilitation plans and the termination of receivership proceedings. These standards obligate the single justice: (1) prior to approving a proposed plan of rehabilitation, to ensure that the receiver has taken “such measures as may be proper to eliminate the causes and conditions which caused the institution of such proceeding”; and (2) prior to terminating the receivership proceedings, to be “satisfied after due notice and a full hearing that the purposes of the proceedings have been substantially accomplished.” G. L. c. 175, § 180B.