In re the Recall of Sandhaus
[…] The second charge states that Sandhaus “spen[t] more money than the Adams County Commissioners appropriated to his office for specific appropriation items for the 1996 budget year, incurring financial liabilities for the county greater than those budgeted by the Commissioners[.]” Clerk’s Papers at 341. Respondents base this charge on several provisions governing county budgets. RCW 36.40.100 states that expenditures “as finally fixed and adopted in detail by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year; and every county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of the detailed appropriation items or classes respectively^]” Transfers or revisions within departments may be made only by board resolution. Id.