In re the Recall of Sandhaus
[…] Teaford v. Howard, 104 Wn.2d 580, 584, 707 P.2d 1327 (1985). Although a court may not determine whether charges are true, it may go outside the petition to determine whether there is a factual basis for the charges. In re Anderson, 131 Wn.2d at 95.

We will initially address the first and third charges. As presented in the ballot synopsis, the first charge alleges Sandhaus “refuse[d] to provide legal counsel to the Adams County Board of Commissioners on civil matters from July 1996 through May 1997[.]” Respondents contend Sandhaus thereby violated RCW 36.27.020(1), which requires the prosecutor to be “legal advisor of the legislative authority” of the county and provide it with “his or her written opinion when required by the legislative authority . . . touching any subject which the legislative authority may be called or required to act upon relating to the management of county affairs [.]”

The first charge is factually insufficient. Charges in a recall petition must be made with sufficient precision and detail to enable the electorate and the challenged official to make informed decisions in the recall process.