In re the Recall of Sandhaus
[…] Where discretion is involved, the recall petitioner must show manifest abuse. Shipman, 125 Wn.2d at 685. The petition here fails to make that showing.

Finally, it should be noted as to the first charge that the undisputed materials Sandhaus has supplied show he in fact provided civil counsel to the Board during the period in question.

The third charge, as presented in the synopsis, is that Sandhaus “fail[ed] to obtain a bond to insure the performance of his duties, until February 1997, although he took office in July 1994[.]” Respondents say this violated RCW 36.16.050, which requires every county official, before assuming office, to “furnish a bond conditioned that he or she will faithfully perform the duties of his or her office and account for and pay over all money which may come into his or her hands by virtue of his or her office, . . . [and] will deliver to his or her successor safe and undefaced all books, records, papers, seals, equipment, and furniture belonging to his or her office.” Prosecuting attorneys must obtain a bond in the amount of $5,000. RCW 36.16.050(6).

This charge is neither factually nor legally sufficient.