In re the Recall Charges Against Seattle School District No. 1 Director Butler-Wall
[…] ¶8 Judge Downing granted the intervention motion, under CR 24, after determining that “a) The School District has a separate and distinct interest in these proceedings; [and] b) Its participation is likely to be of assistance to the court in focusing on the issues at the sufficiency hearing.” Clerk’s Papers at 235. In our view, Judge Downing did not abuse his discretion in reaching these conclusions.

¶9 Dawson asserts, additionally, that the school district was statutorily barred from attending the recall hearing. He bases his argument in this regard upon RCW 29A.56.140, which provides, in part, as follows: “The clerk of the superior court shall notify the person subject to recall and the person demanding recall of the hearing date. Both *508persons may appear with counsel.” (Emphasis added.) We reject Dawson’s contention that this statute precludes persons, other than the person seeking the recall and the person subject to the recall, from attending the hearing at which sufficiency of the charges is determined.