In re the Recall Charges Against Seattle School District No. 1 Director Butler-Wall
[…] (2).. . If the decision of the superior court regarding the sufficiency of the charges is appealed, the one hundred eighty . . . day period for the circulation of signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” Therefore, signatures for a recall petition may not be gathered within the six-month period prior to the general election for those who are subject to reelection at the end of that six-month period.

RCW 29A.56.110 defines these terms as follows: “(1) ‘Misfeasance’ or ‘malfeasance’ in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty; (a) Additionally, ‘misfeasance’ in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and (b) Additionally, ‘malfeasance’ in office means the commission of an unlawful act; (2) ‘Violation of the oath of office’ means the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.”






Concurrence Opinion

¶20

J.M. Johnson, J.

(concurring) — Since recall of public officials is a Washington constitutional right, the use of public funding to oppose exercise of that right is normally unlawful.