In re the Recall Charges Against Seattle School District No. 1 Director Butler-Wall
[…] Id. In short, there was no action the board could take to stop the sale.

¶19 We conclude that the charges leveled in the recall petition are moot as to Directors Butler-Wall, Stewart, and Flynn and that the trial judge properly determined the *512charges to be legally and factually insufficient. We, therefore, affirm the trial judge’s decision.

C. Johnson, Madsen, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

Initially, there were six charges against the five directors, but Dawson withdrew one of the charges prior to the hearing.

Pursuant to RCW 29A.56.150: “(1) The sponsors of a recall demanded of any public officer shall stop circulation of and file all petitions with the appropriate elections officer not less than six months before the next general election in which the officer whose recall is demanded is subject to reelection. (2).. . If the decision of the superior court regarding the sufficiency of the charges is appealed, the one hundred eighty . . . day period for the circulation of signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” Therefore, signatures for a recall petition may not be gathered within the six-month period prior to the general election for those who are subject to reelection at the end of that six-month period.